Willix Claims Career First At The Ridge
For Immediate Release By LaGrange Media
Fultonville, NY (6/2/24) – They say that good things come to those who wait. Those words were no truer than on Sunday evening when Lance Willix did something that he had yet to do – win a DIRTcar 358 Modified Series event.
The current Callanan Industries DIRTcar 358 Modified points leader defended his home turf against a stout field of DIRTcar 358 Modifieds. The win came over opening day winner Stewart Friesen, defending track champion Jordan McCreadie, Mike Mahaney and Quebec’s Felix Roy.
The Ted’s Body Shop/Next Generation Graphix DIRTcar Sportsman division would see Zach Buff bring home the lions share of the nights purse. The win was the second of the season for the second-generation driver and third for his car – which visited victory lane one week ago with Derrick McGrew, Jr. behind the wheel is a substitute role. Taylor Wason finished second with Mason Gray third, Kadon Hohensheldt fourth and Tony Farone fifth. The heat races were won by Buff and Gray.
Slater Baker won his first Yurkewecz Auto Crushers DIRTcar Pro Stock feature event of the season. The win came over Luke Horning, Ivan Joslin, Chuck McSpirit and Steve Cosselman.
Josh Coonradt made it three in a row in Limited Sportsman competition Sunday night. Coonradt put the Ted’s Body Shop 00X machine in victory lane over Nick Brundige, Zach Graham, Chayton Young and Zach McSpirit. The heat races were won by Coonradt and Brundige.
Stephen Walters won the 15-lap Leatherstocking Credit Union DIRTcar Mini Stock feature event. Walters was followed across the line by Pat McSpirit, Tim Warner, III, Daniel Joubert and Jamie Warner. Jordan Ryder was the first Dual Cam driver across the line.
In other action, Jason Samrov won the 15-lap Street Stock feature event while the Northeast Paving and Sealcoat Slingshot division wins went to A.J. Albreada (All-Star) and Preston Trautschold.
The Glen Ridge Motorsports Park is back in action this Sunday night with the first of two appearances by the DIRTcar Pro Stock series. Pit gates open at 3pm, front gates at 4pm and racing starts at 6pm.
For more information on The Ridge, please log on to the track website at www.glenridgemp.com or find them on social media.
Official Results – West End Towing & Repair Night
Callanan Industries DIRTcar 358 Modifieds – DIRTcar 358 Modified Series (50 laps) - 1. 31-Lance Willix[2]; 2. 44-Stewart Friesen[6]; 3. 28-Jordan McCreadie[1]; 4. 35-Mike Mahaney[5]; 5. 91-Felix Roy[4]; 6. 49-Billy Dunn[9]; 7. 21A-Peter Britten[3]; 8. 21C-Brian Calabrese[16]; 9. 6-Mat Williamson[10]; 10. 39-Ryan Bartlett[12]; 11. M1-Dave Marcuccilli[11]; 12. 92-Andrew Buff[8]; 13. 427-Carter Gibbons[20]; 14. 24-Brian Pessolano[14]; 15. 57H-Remington Hamm[18]; 16. 9-Tyler Meeks[15]; 17. 94-Willy Decker Jr[17]; 18. 11S-Steve Lewis[23]; 19. 42-Tucker O'Connor[13]; 20. 7S-Shaun Shaw[22]; 21. 19-Brandon Carvey[21]; 22. 38-Kevin Stevens[28]; 23. 5H-Amy Holland[24]; 24. 20B-Joey Bonetti[27]; 25. 18$-Sean Beardsley[26]; 26. 117JR-CJ Castelletti[7]; 27. 38J-Jarrett Herbison[19]; 28. 11-Nick Zielinski[25]; 29. 67W-Zack Welch[30]; 30. (DNF) 61-Dale Gray[29]
Ted’s Body Shop/Next Generation Graphix DIRTcar Sportsman (30 laps) – 1. 01-Zach Buff[1]; 2. 07-Taylor Wason[3]; 3. 25G-Stephen Gray[2]; 4. 42H-Kadon Hohensheldt[5]; 5. 18-Tony Farone[7]; 6. 28-Dylan Eldred[8]; 7. 33-Cody Ochs[11]; 8. 43-Tavien Blowers[6]; 9. 44S-Gordon Smith[4]; 10. 12B-Tyler Bobar[9]; 11. (DNS) 99-Clyde Peek
Yurkewecz Auto Crushers DIRTcar Pro Stocks (20 laps) – 1. 9B-Slater Baker[1]; 2. 2H-Luke Horning[3]; 3. 49-Ivan Joslin[5]; 4. 57-Charles Mcspirit[4]; 5. 25-Steve Cosselman[2]
Limited Sportsman (20 laps) – 00X-Josh Coonradt[1]; 2. 916-Nick Brundige[2]; 3. 311-Zachary Graham[3]; 4. 48-Chayton Young[8]; 5. 4-Zach McSpirit[6]; 6. 26-Mason Gray[4]; 7. 2-Mike Block[7]; 8. 11H-Conner Hearn[5]; 9. (DNF) 19L-Owen Lewis[11]; 10. (DNF) 5S-Keith Burkhart[9]; 11. (DNS) 20-Cameron Snell
Street Stocks (15 laps) – 1. 24V-Jason Samrov[1]; 2. 24N-Josh Samrov[3]; 3. 39-Matt Wells[2]; 4. 54S-Shane Wetherington
Leatherstocking Credit Union DIRTcar Mini Stocks (15 laps) – 1. 509S-Stephen Walters[4]; 2. 93S-Pat McSpirit[5]; 3. 420XS-Tim Warner III[2]; 4. 66S-Daniel Joubert[3]; 5. 77S-Jamie Warner[12]; 6. 98S-Stephanie Maille[9]; 7. 51S-Paul Bateholts[11]; 8. 47S-Bruce Liddle[6]; 9. 11D-Jordan Ryder[10]; 10. 39D-Nicholas Bunn[13]; 11. 29D-Howard Marlitt[7]; 12. (DNF) 126D-Nichole Decker[8]; 13. (DNS) 777S-Chris Hemstreet
Northeast Paving & Sealcoat All-Star Slingshots (15 laps) – 1. 22A-AJ Albreada[7]; 2. 68-Braxton Dembek[1]; 3. 33Z-Justin House[3]; 4. 57-TJ Hughes[5]; 5. 33M-Bodie Marks[6]; 6. 17V-Dave Viall[8]; 7. 15-Brayden Ketchum[4]; 8. 54-Sullivan Dickey[2]; 9. 21-James Hatch[11]; 10. 10-Scott Sprague[10]; 11. 21C-Logan Carter[9]; 12. (DNF) 17A-Ashley Allen[12]
Northeast Paving & Sealcoat Junior Slingshots (12 laps) - 1. 20-Preston Trautschold[1]; 2. 50-EJ Hatch[3]; 3. 100-Carson Hamlin[6]; 4. 55-Molly Hatch[4]; 5. 4-Lucas Cole[2]; 6. 25-Alex Cosselman[8]; 7. 33XJR-Brody Janczuk[9]; 8. 12C-Colton White[7]; 9. 99-Ayna Sarpriacone[5]; 10. 00-Harlan Heroth[10]
May 26, 2024
Official Results – Relay For Life
 
Callanan Industries DIRTcar 358 Modifieds (35 laps) 1. 31-Lance Willix[1]; 2. 24-Brian Pessolano[2]; 3. 92-Andrew Buff[6]; 4. 20B-Joey Bonetti[4]; 5. 28-Jordan McCreadie[8]; 6. 427-Carter Gibbons[10]; 7. 57H-Remington Hamm[3]; 8. 76-Brett Graham[14]; 9. 435-Chris Bisson[5]; 10. 117JR-CJ Castelletti[12]; 11. 42-Tucker O'Connor[9]; 12. 61-Dale Gray[7]; 13. 9J-Jim Becker[15]; 14. 67W-Zack Welch[13]; 15. 22L-John Lutes[16]; 16. 16-Aaron Jacobs[19]; 17. (DNF) 13-Robert Gage[11]; 18. (DNF) 18-William August[18]; 19. (DNS) 63-Adam Roberts
 
Ted’s Body Shop/Next Generation Graphix DIRTcar Sportsman (30 laps) – 1. 01SUB-Zach Buff[3]; 2. 07-Taylor Wason[1]; 3. 12B-Tyler Bobar[8]; 4. 43-Tavien Blowers[10]; 5. 42H-Kadon Hohensheldt[7]; 6. 25G-Stephen Gray[2]; 7. 28-Dylan Eldred[5]; 8. 18-Tony Farone[6]; 9. 5R-Steven Roberts[9]; 10. 33-Cody Ochs[4]; 11. (DNF) 116-Ron Delease Jr[11]
 
Yurkewecz Auto Crushers DIRTcar Pro Stocks (20 laps) – 1. 2H-Luke Horning[9]; 2. 09J-Shawn Perez Jr[1]; 3. 9B-Slater Baker[4]; 4. X15-Tyler Bushey[7]; 5. 25-Steve Cosselman[3]; 6. 49-Ivan Joslin[5]; 7. 80-Dan Krajewski[8]; 8. 57-Charles Mcspirit[2]; 9. 08-Doug Sheely[10]; 10. 4D-Mike Dianda[11]; 11. 4C-Toby Cooper[6]; 12. (DNS) 12S-Dakota Sharp
 
Limited Sportsman (20 laps) – 1. 00X-Josh Coonradt[3]; 2. 26-Mason Gray[1]; 3. 916-Nick Brundige[4]; 4. 771F-Adam Fusco[5]; 5. 24-Kirsten Swartz[6]; 6. 48-Chayton Young[8]; 7. 20-Jason Snell[10]; 8. (DNF) 4-Zach McSpirit[11]; 9. (DNF) 11H-Conner Hearn[2]; 10. (DNF) 5MJ-Matthew Jordan[9]; 11. (DNF) 311-Zachary Graham[7]
 
Street Stocks (15 laps) - 1. 24N-Josh Samrov[5]; 2. 91-Matt Mosher[6]; 3. 39-Matt Wells[2]; 4. 24V-Jason Samrov[3]; 5. 72-Ray Pierre Jr[1]; 6. 711-Jason Barrett[4]
 
Leatherstocking Credit Union DIRTcar Mini Stocks (15 laps) – 1. 37D-Billy Hillman[14]; 2. '0D-Jason Peck[4]; 3. 12S-Ken Hollenbeck[12]; 4. 11D-Jordan Ryder[2]; 5. 33D-Kerrie Hollenbeck[11]; 6. 509S-Stephen Walters[1]; 7. 8S-Stephen Burka[13]; 8. 19D-Brian Blanck[10]; 9. 39D-Nicholas Bunn[9]; 10. 77S-Jamie Warner[3]; 11. 126D-Nichole Decker[5]; 12. 57S-Jeremiah Paro[16]; 13. 98S-Stephanie Maille[8]; 14. 29D-Howard Marlitt[6]; 15. (DNF) 47S-Bruce Liddle[17]; 16. (DNF) 93S-Pat McSpirit[15]; 17. (DNF) 777S-Chris Hemstreet[18]; 18. (DNS) 5BS-Josh Allen
 
Northeast Paving & Sealcoat All-Star Slingshots (15 laps) –1. 22A-AJ Albreada[3]; 2. 33M-Bodie Marks[1]; 3. 68-Braxton Dembek[2]; 4. 15-Brayden Ketchum[4]; 5. 21-James Hatch[5]; 6. 17A-Ashley Allen[7]; 7. 10-Scott Sprague[8]; 8. (DNF) 17V-Dave Viall[6]; 9. (DNF) 21C-Logan Carter[9]
 
Northeast Paving & Sealcoat Junior Slingshots (12 laps) - 1. 50-EJ Hatch[3]; 2. 55-Molly Hatch[5]; 3. 20-Preston Trautschold[1]; 4. 100-Carson Hamlin[6]; 5. 4-Lucas Cole[2]; 6. 25-Alex Cosselman[4]; 7. 12C-Colton White[7]; 8. 99-Ayna Sarpriacone[9]; 9. 00-Harlan Heroth[8]
May 19, 2024
Official Results – Riley Mortuary Night
 
Callanan Industries DIRTcar 358 Modifieds (35 laps) - 1. 38-Kevin Stevens[1]; 2. 31-Lance Willix[2]; 3. 76-Brett Graham[3]; 4. 42-Tucker O'Connor[5]; 5. 67W-Zack Welch[4]; 6. 24-Brian Pessolano[7]; 7. 7Z-Zach Payne[6]; 8. 427-Carter Gibbons[9]; 9. 20B-Joey Bonetti[12]; 10. 117JR-CJ Castelletti[8]; 11. 50-William August[13]; 12. 92-Andrew Buff[10]; 13. 61-Dale Gray[14]; 14. (DNS) 22L-John Lutes
 
Ted’s Body Shop/Next Generation Graphix DIRTcar Sportsman East Region Series (40 laps) – 1. 33-Cody Ochs[1]; 2. '01-Dylan Nichols[2]; 3. 4-Dale Robinson[11]; 4. 00-Jason Gray[7]; 5. 02-Brendan Gibbons[4]; 6. 26H-Jeremy Huntoon[8]; 7. 07-Taylor Wason[12]; 8. 15-Adam Leslie[15]; 9. 01-Zack Buff[6]; 10. 28-Dylan Eldred[14]; 11. 5EJ-EJ Gallup[13]; 12. 18-Tony Farone[10]; 13. 3-Jeff Huntington[16]; 14. 6E-CV Elms[20]; 15. (DNF) 99-Clyde Peek[21]; 16. (DNF) 25G-Stephen Gray[9]; 17. (DNF) 43-Tavien Blowers[3]; 18. (DNF) 66-Tim Churchill[18]; 19. (DNS) 12P-Connor Prokop; 20. (DNS) 42H-Kadon Hohensheldt; 21. (DQ) 12B-Tyler Bobar[5]
 
Yurkewecz Auto Crushers DIRTcar Pro Stocks (20 laps) – 1. 49-Ivan Joslin[3]; 2. 9B-Slater Baker[5]; 3. 57-Charles Mcspirit[2]; 4. 2H-Luke Horning[1]; 5. 25-Steve Cosselman[7]; 6. 08-Doug Sheely[6]; 7. (DNF) 80-Dan Krajewski[4]; 8. (DNF) 4C-Toby Cooper[9]; 9. (DNF) 09J-Shawn Perez Jr[8]
 
Limited Sportsman (20 laps) – 1. 00X-Josh Coonradt[1]; 2. 771F-Adam Fusco[4]; 3. 92-Tanner Coon[8]; 4. 24-Kirsten Swartz[5]; 5. 19-Tim Deffer[2]; 6. 311-Zachary Graham[3]; 7. 26-Mason Gray[10]; 8. 74D-Dave VanBuren[12]; 9. 4-Zach McSpirit[11]; 10. 57-Ben Balzer[13]; 11. (DNF) 48-Chayton Young[6]; 12. (DNF) 11H-Conner Hearn[7]; 13. (DNF) 9X-Colten Emigh[9]; 14. (DNS) 2-Brandon Tyler
 
Street Stocks (15 laps) - 1. 24V-Jason Samrov[3]; 2. 91-Matt Mosher[2]; 3. 711-Jason Barrett[1]; 4. 24N-Josh Samrov[7]; 5. 71X-Joe Wilson[5]; 6. 39-Matt Wells[4]; 7. 71-Rob VanAernam[8]; 8. 14L-Mark Lester[6]
 
Leatherstocking Credit Union DIRTcar Mini Stocks (15 laps) – 1. 43D-Slappy White[8]; 2. 3D-John Napoli[11]; 3. 509S-Stephen Walters[2]; 4. 77S-Jamie Warner[3]; 5. 19D-Brian Blanck[1]; 6. 126D-Nichole Decker[6]; 7. K1S-William Liberatore[4]; 8. 98S-Stephanie Maille[15]; 9. (DNF) 83D-Cole Lawton[5]; 10. (DNF) 93S-Pat McSpirit[13]; 11. (DNF) 39D-Nicholas Bunn[9]; 12. (DNF) 29D-Howard Marlitt[10]; 13. (DNS) 44D-Ulysses Taylor JR; 14. (DNS) 11D-Jordan Ryder; 15. (DNS) 212S-TJ Marlitt
 
Northeast Paving & Sealcoat All-Star Slingshots (15 laps) – 1. 33Z-Justin House[1]; 2. 5A-Robbie Albreada[6]; 3. 33M-Bodie Marks[8]; 4. 15-Brayden Ketchum[9]; 5. 57-TJ Hughes[10]; 6. 17V-Dave Viall[3]; 7. 21-James Hatch[7]; 8. 6B-Brett Putnam[4]; 9. 68-Braxton Dembek[2]; 10. 22A-AJ Albreada[5]; 11. 10-Scott Sprague[11]; 12. 21C-Logan Carter[12]; 13. (DNS) 88-Chris Darrow
 
Northeast Paving & Sealcoat Junior Slingshots (12 laps) - 1. 4-Lucas Cole[1]; 2. 33T-Preston Trautschold[3]; 3. 50-EJ Hatch[4]; 4. 25-Alex Cosselman[2]; 5. 100-Carson Hamlin[12]; 6. 00-Harlan Heroth[7]; 7. 12C-Colton White[6]; 8. 99-Ayna Sarpriacone[11]; 9. 55-Molly Hatch[8]; 10. 630-Tavin Wingard[9]; 11. (DNF) 12-Aiden Wingard[5]; 12. (DNF) 321-Dakota Hart[10]
Opening Night May 12, 2024
Official Results
Callanan Industries DIRTcar 358 Modifieds (35 laps) - 1. 44-STEWART FRIESEN [2]; 2. 42-Tucker O'Connor[1]; 3. 26R-Corey Cormier[10]; 4. 92-Andrew Buff[9]; 5. 7Z-Zach Payne[6]; 6. 31-Lance Willix[13]; 7. 427-Carter Gibbons[7]; 8. 67W-Zack Welch[12]; 9. 20B-Joey Bonetti[16]; 10. 19-Floyd Billington[14]; 11. (DNF) 61-Dale Gray[11]; 12. (DNF) 22L-John Lutes[4]; 13. (DNF) 117JR-CJ Castelletti[3]; 14. (DNF) 28-Jordan McCreadie[8]; 15. (DNF) 24-Brian Pessolano[15]; 16. (DNF) 50-William August
Ted’s Body Shop/Next Generation Graphix DIRTcar Sportsman (30 laps) – 1. 01-ZACK BUFF [2]; 2. B24-Brendan Gibbons[1]; 3. 07-Taylor Wason[3]; 4. 12B-Tyler Bobar[5]; 5. 33-Cody Ochs[7]; 6. 25G-Stephen Gray[6]; 7. 18-Tony Farone[8]; 8. 43-Tavien Blowers[4]; 9. (DNS) 28-Dylan Eldred
Yurkewecz Auto Crushers DIRTcar Pro Stocks (20 laps) – 1. 6-SHANE PLAYFORD [1]; 2. 2H-Luke Horning[2]; 3. 57-Charles Mcspirit[3]; 4. 25-Steve Cosselman[4]; 5. 09J-Shawn Perez Jr[9]; 6. 145-Dominick Denue[8]; 7. (DNF) 9B-Slater Baker[6]; 8. (DNF) 49-Ivan Joslin[5]; 9. (DNF) 80-Dan Krajewski[7]
RUSH Late Models (20 laps) – 1. 111-DEMETRIOS DRELLOS [1]; 2. 26-Derrick Mcgrew Jr[3]; 3. 17-Rob Pitcher[2]; 4. 64C-Alan Chapman[4]
Limited Sportsman (20 laps) – 1. 916-NICK BRUNDIGE [1]; 2. 00X-Josh Coonradt[3]; 3. 14W-Timothy Wilmot[2]; 4. 771F-Adam Fusco[4]; 5. 19-Tim Deffer[13]; 6. 48-Chayton Young[9]; 7. 26-Mason Gray[12]; 8. 9X-Colten Emigh[7]; 9. 11H-Conner Hearn[8]; 10. (DNF) 27M-Brock Mattice[5]; 11. (DNF) 2-Brandon Tyler[6]; 12. (DNF) 4-Zach McSpirit[10]; 13. (DNS) 24-Kirsten Swartz
Street Stocks (15 laps) – 1. 24V-JASON SAMROV [1]; 2. 54S-Shane Wetherington[2]; 3. 24N-Josh Samrov[4]; 4. 39-Matt Wells[3]
Leatherstocking Credit Union DIRTcar Mini Stocks (15 laps) – 1. 11D-JORDAN RYDER[1]; 2. 7D-Adam Montville[9]; 3. 39D-Nicholas Bunn[2]; 4. 509S-STEPHEN WALTERS[6]; 5. 77S-Jamie Warner[4]; 6. 19D-Brian Blanck[7]; 7. 126D-Nichole Decker[5]; 8. 5D-Shawn Hemstreet[3]; 9. 47S-Bruce Liddle[8]
Northeast Paving & Sealcoat All-Star Slingshots (15 laps) – 1. 22A-AJ ALBREADA[2]; 2. 17V-Dave Viall[5]; 3. 6B-Brett Putnam[4]; 4. 33Z-Justin House[6]; 5. 57-TJ Hughes[8]; 6. 33M-Bodie Marks[3]; 7. 15-Brayden Ketchum[10]; 8. 21-James Hatch[1]; 9. 10-Scott Sprague[11]; 10. 54-Sullivan Dickey[9]; 11. (DNF) 68-Braxton Dembek[7]; 12. (DNF) 21C-Logan Carter[12]
Northeast Paving & Sealcoat Junior Slingshots (12 laps) - 1. 33M-PRESTON TRAUTSCHOLD[2]; 2. 4-Lucas Cole[4]; 3. 50-EJ Hatch[1]; 4. 25-Alex Cosselman[7]; 5. 55-Molly Hatch[3]; 6. 100-Carson Hamlin[9]; 7. 00-Harlan Heroth[8]; 8. 12C-Colton White[6]; 9. 321-Dakota Hart[5]; 10. 99-Ayna Sarpriacone[11]; 11. 17V-Alex Viall[10]

Can't make it to the track? We have you covered!

Visit www.thecushion.com or download the app and start watching today!